By the organization of Paata Burchuladze International Charity Foundation "Iavnana”, charity concert was held at the Concert Hall "Salle Pleyel” dedicated to 35th anniversary of enthronement and 80th anniversary of birth of Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness Ilia II, on May 18, in Paris.
The concert was attended by the Chairman of the Georgian Parliament, David Bakradze, who heads the special commission dedicated to mark the anniversary dates of Ilia II, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia.
About 200 musicians participated in the event. World famous Georgian soloists performed Patriarch’s composed chants and presented the best samples of Georgian musical heritage.
"In fact, this evening was the first event from the series of events which will be held this year in connection with the anniversary of His Holiness. Our goal is that all Georgian people could express their utmost love and respect to His Holiness, which the whole nation and the country possess”- David Bakradze stated.
The decision on creation of special commission on anniversary dates of Ilia II was made during the meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament, David Bakradze with Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi and Metropolitan Bishop of Abkhazia and Bichvinta, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, at the Patriarchate, on May 15.