Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with Chairman of the Parliament of Hungary Laslo Cover
Friday, 18 May 2012 19:16
1may52Laslo Cover received David Bakradze officially in the national Assembly of Hungary. The Chairmen of the Parliaments spoke about the intense recent diplomatic relations between the two countries. At the meeting it was mentioned that Hungary is Georgia’s supporter, both – in political and economic issues.
David Bakradze and Laslo Cover at bilateral meeting discussed several projects of cooperation, including the contacts between the Georgian and Hungarian businessmen and exchange programs for students.
The Chairman of the Parliament of Hungary Laslo Cover underlined that Hungary will remain to be Georgia’s supporter in its aspirations towards NATO and the EU. It also recognizes Georgia’s territorial integrity and increases the number of its monitors in the EUMM.
1may53"We achieved the new level of cooperation between Georgian-Hungarian relations during the last two years. Hungary is among one of the most active supporters of Georgia today – starting from territorial integrity of our country and including our aspirations towards integration in NATO,” – said David Bakradze after the meeting with Hungarian colleague.
At the meeting the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia suggested his colleague to send the observers to the parliamentary elections.