The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Giorgi Tsereteli, the Italian MP Matteo Micacci and the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, Federica Favi commemorated the Italian journalist
ოთხშაბათი, 16 მაისი 2012 18:59
1may54The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Giorgi Tsereteli, the Member of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy, the Chairman of the OSCE PA Committee On Human Rights and Humanitarian Issues, Matteo Micacci and the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, Federica Favi visited 7, Iakob Nikoladze Street, which was the address of the Italian journalist, Antonio Russo and commemorated thereof.
Antonio Russo worked on Radio Station "Radicale”, airing Chechen second war. On October 16, 2000 he was found killed near the village Ujarma.
"Antonio Russo was the journalist, trying to find out the truth about Chechnya war. We do not know who killed him, but we know why he was killed. Today, Georgia is the state on the progress to democracy”, - Mr. Micacci stated.
1may55Giorgi Tsereteli stated to the journalists that he in person knew the Italian journalist and knew the topic he was working on.
The Member of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy, the Chairman of the OSCE PA Committee On Human Rights and Humanitarian Issues, Matteo Micacci is in Georgia with the 3-day working visit.