The Chairman of Parliament attended "Association of Azeri Students"
Thursday, 10 May 2012 00:00
"The Azerbaijani Students' Association" held its first congress at Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University, dedicated to the anniversary of Azeri national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Chairman of the Parliament, David Bakradze attended the event and spoke about the involvement of Azeri students and youth in development of the country.  "All people living in Georgia regardless of their ethnic origin shall feel as a fully-fledged citizens and patriots of this country. More than 350-Azeri students have been already enrolled in the Georgian sector and after the graduation of University these young people will be as same patriots of Georgia as are we all. This is our country's strength and that is the main motto of our country- "Strength is in Unity" –David Bakradze stated.
The organizers of the Congress, the Chairperson of "Azerbaijani Students' Association of Georgia", Samira Ismailova handed to the Chairman of the Parliament souvenir key and the certificate signed by Azeri students. The Rector of Tbilisi I. Javakishvili University, Aleksandre Kvitashvili, and the representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science and Sports and Youth attended the event.