The plenary session of the Parliament
პარასკევი, 27 აპრილი 2012 15:01
4apr13Before the Governmental hour, the MPs considered the daily agenda issues. They voted for appointment of the Ambassador of Georgia to Kazakhstan, the Permanent Representative of Georgia to Geneva UN Departments and the Ambassador of Georgia to Norway.
The Parliament also voted for two draft Resolutions, according to which Ekaterine Kherkheulidze and Guram Chakhvadze were appointed as the Members of the Standing Commission on Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance.
4 Minister attended the Governmental hour today – the Minister of Internal Affairs, Vano Merabishvili; the Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkin; the Minister of Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance, Khatuna 4apr14Kalmakhelidze and the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection, Nika Rurua and answered the questions by MPs.
The MPs were interested if the financing for education will be increases, if the State plans to restore free higher education sector and what are the measures to hold to prevent cessation of the status for the students due to failure of payment. The Minister elucidated that the State annually allocates 45 million GEL for funding the students. Since 2013, the students, who failed to gain the grant as a result of the National Exams, will have this opportunity by the State Universities they study in. "In the event of graduation of the course with honors, the students will have the opportunity to gain financing in the Universities”, - he stated. According to him, the negotiations are underway with the Universities with the State share. The State property will be delivered to such Universities to fund the students. The MPs were interested in the Decree N453 of the Minister on Facilitating Study in Foreign Higher Universities. As the Minister stated, on the basis of the certificate of complete general education with the special series, the ethnically non-Georgian students will have the opportunity to continue study in foreign countries. The Minister also introduced the novelties, scheduled to be implemented in the nearest future.
The Minister of Internal Affairs also answered the questions. The MPs asked questions about Vladimir Sanakoev. "We always actively worked on the occupied territories to conduct Georgian policy. Sanakoev played the positive role in a particular period of time, he actively fought against Kokoiti regime. If he decides to act in favor of Georgian interests, we will give him this opportunity today”, - the Minister stated. He welcomes if the former Member of South Ossetya Temporary Administration, Vladimir Sanakoev returns to Georgia and participates in the process of integration of South Ossetya to Georgia.
The Opposition MPs asked the Minister to elucidate the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili regarding the August war. Vano Merabishvili advised the MPs to abstain from loud statements about the war. "Undeliberate statements facilitate the enemies to start active war. Any public statement shall be moderate not to damage the common aspiration we hold”, - he noted.
4apr15As the Opposition MPs stated, MIA shields the high officials, who escaped from the country during the August war. "In 2008, all Government Members were involved in Russia-Georgia military operations. The Government has no obligation to shield any high official”, - the Minister stated. The Chairman of the Parliament called on the Minister for more transparency about the persons, crossing the state border during the war.
Upon speaking of armament of police, the Minister elucidated that none of the policemen died at the occupied territories during last two years. According to him, the main part of Georgian police is not armed, though a small part is lightly militarized. As he stated, according to the international agreements, the MIA of Georgia shall not deploy along the occupied territories and thus, security is assigned to the MIA police units.
"We are restricted as with gun-fire diameters so with the caliber and equipment. It is unequal. We have light arms for our policemen, standing against tanks”, - he stated. According to him, Georgia lost 14 policemen during the war, and 15 after the war. The decision was made that the policemen shall wear bullet-proof vests and use armored cars.
Vano Merabishvili also spoke about the reforms, held in the system and introduced the future plans. According to him, the transparent police-station will be built in Lithuania. "On the basis of the agreement between Vilnius and Tbilisi City Hall, also between the MIAs of Lithuania and Georgia, the place has been selected in Lithuania for arrangement of Tbilisi square and build the transparent police-station”, - he stated. MIA plans to export transparent police-stations in at least 5 countries.
The Minister of Culture and Monument Protection also answered the questions of MPs. One question about cultural heritage protection was related to the draft agreement with Turkey. As the Minister stated, disclosure of telephone negotiations on Oshki restoration will damage the business relations. He also added that as soon as the parties reach the agreement and finalize the draft, it will be publicized.
The Minister of Penitentiary and Probation, Khatuna Kalmakhelidze spoke about the current situation in the system and the planned novelties. She named inculcation of the first aid as the priority. There are licensed drug-stores already in the penitentiary establishments, the medical screening is also available for the prisoners and the positive dynamics exist in release of prisoners due to health state.
The next Governmental hour will be held in May.