Member of Parliament, Jondo Bagaturia, on the basis of invitation of Parliamentary Bureau on Relations with NGOs, met with the representatives of NGOs |
ოთხშაბათი, 25 აპრილი 2012 15:50 |
The leader of political union, "Kartuli Dasi,” MP Jondo Bagaturia met with the representatives of NGOs. The purpose of the meeting was the introduction of the amendments to the Organic Law "On Political Unions of Citizens” to the representatives’ civil sector. Namely, the Article 30 of the law envisages allocation of additional budgetary funds during the period of election campaign, to cover the TV ads for the political subjects participating in the last general elections.
According to the Member of the Parliament, despite the fact that "Kartuli Dasi” represents a qualified political party, due to introduced amendments to the law, his political organization would not be able to receive these additional funds, as it did not take part in the recent Local Self-Government elections. Jondi Bagaturia believes that the amendments to the Article 30 of the Organic Law are concretely connected with "Kartuli Dasi” and its political activity. The Member of Parliament is planning to translate amendments into English and introduce them to the representatives of international organizations and the Diplomatic Corps. |