The Plenary Session of the Parliament | Print |
Wednesday, 25 April 2012 14:21
4apr21The Parliament of Georgia took note of the report of the Ombudsman "On Human Rights and Freedom Protection State in Georgia for 2012”. The Parliament ratified the Resolution with 78 votes against 13. As to the proposal of the Faction "Christian-Democrats” concerning dismissal of the Minister of IDPS from the Occupied Territories, Settlement and Refugees, Koba Subeliani and the Minister of Penitentiary and Legal Assistance, Khatuna Kalmakhelidze on the basis of the report by the Ombudsman, was not supported during the ballot.
The statement by the Member of "Unity for Justice”, Jondo Bagaturia about recognition of the genocide of Armenians served the reason for confrontation between Mr. Bagaturia and Azer Suleymanov, the Single Mandate MP. The Chairman of the Parliament, David Bakradze called on the MPs to patience and asked to avoid being involved in the game in favor of the enemy. As he stated, recently, the perception of the Georgian citizen is firmly established in Georgia. According to him, all people, residing in Georgia regardless their ethnic origin, with the same rights and values, all are Georgian citizens. "The most fierce enemy of Georgia is confrontation on the ethnic ground and also attempt to create confrontation between Georgia and the neighbor country”, - he stated. Mr. Speaker called on the colleagues not to play the damaging role in their speeches. Though, he understands the emotions, as it is one of the most painful issues for our friend and neighbor nations. "We were together through painful and tragic history, and due to the fact that this is the Parliament of Georgia, I cannot allow the statements, bearing harassment of our friend Armenian or Azeri nations”, - he stated. He also noted that this tragedy does not need the political speeches. "Today our achievement is that Georgia is united and all citizens are equal”, - he stated. According to him, this is the evidence of respect and love to our neighbor nations and we share the pain of Armenian and Azeri people.
The Chairman of the Faction "Christian-Democrats” Giorgi Akhvlediani demanded granting the status to all soldiers, fighting for unity of Georgia, also demanded privileges and provision of medical insurance for them.
One more issue, entailed the debates, was the draft changes to the "Loan Agreement between Georgia and Asia Development Bank” (the investment program of sustainable urban transport development).
Giorgi Akhvlediani expressed his protest on the change, according to which the sub-project of improvement of urban environ of Kutaisi and development of amortized transport will be substituted with Anaklia Sea-shore improvement sub-project. According to the Member of the Faction "Christian-Democrats”, Levan Vepkhvadze, against the background when Kutaisi will be pronounced as the second Capital of Georgia, consumption of funds in other directions is not understandable. According to him, there are still problems on water supply, the price for water and ruined streets in Kutaisi.
According to the Single Mandate MP of Kutaisi, Akaki Bobokhidze, the Government well knows the current situation in Kutaisi. According to him, the permanent rehabilitation works are held to address these problems.
The Member of the Faction "Powerful Georgia”, Guram Chakhvadze called on implementation of the legislative changes to facilitate the agriculture, deriving from the Epistle of the Catholic-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II. "The State shall support the farmers and facilitate agriculture, which is the ground of the national identity of our country. The State shall be the guarantor for the farmers, who use the loans from the Banks”, - he stated.
The Parliament approved the candidacy of Zaza Korinteli, nominated by the President, to appoint on the position of the Member of the Supervisory Board of the Public Broadcaster. The decision was unanimous with 78 votes. There were three candidates on this position – Zaza Korinteli, Givi Kublashvili and Giorgi Janoashvili.
The MPs considered and voted for agenda issues. There was the draft law with the first reading: Changes to the "Code of Administrative Violation of Law”, envisaging increase of fine for traffic violation.
The Governmental hour will be held on Thursday, as David Bakradze stated. According to him, the agreement is reached with 4 Ministers. Namely, the Faction "Unity for Justice” demanded to invite the Minister of Justice, Zurab Adeishvili, the Minister of Internal Affairs, Vano Merabishvili, the Minister of Legal Assistance, Khatuna Kalmakhelidze, the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection, Nikoloz Rurua and the Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkin. As David Bakradze stated, the Parliament will officially inform the Ministry of Justice tomorrow to invite to the Parliament.