The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Giorgi Tsereteli made the speech at OSCE PA Bureau
სამშაბათი, 24 აპრილი 2012 17:21
4apr24The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Giorgi Tsereteli made the speech at OSCE PA Bureau sitting, where the current situation in South Caucasus was discussed. He noted that unfortunately, there is not a single sign on the occupied territories that Russia fulfills the assumed obligations despite the numerous Resolutions or warnings by OSCE and other organizations. On the contrary, there is held active militarization, preparation for so-called military trainings "Caucasus 2012”, which definitely serves as a menace and as the provocative ground.
The Government of Russian, on response to the steps, made by Georgia, concerning accession of Russia to WTO or visa facilitation for Russian citizens, followed with more aggressive statements and inadequate reactions. Also, Russia’s evident interest to the Parliamentary Elections, scheduled in Georgia in autumn is noteworthy, on which they make the public statements and it is important not to allow these issues been left beyond attention of OSCE and other international organizations. Gigi Tsereteli stated that the Government of Georgia hails participation as more observers as possible on the Elections in Georgia and expressed his hope that OSCE will be particularly active in this regards.