Mikheil Machavariani, First Deputy Speaker of Georgian Parliament opened the Conference: Codes and Standards of Ethics for Parliamentarians
ხუთშაბათი, 19 აპრილი 2012 19:08
12april9The Conference: "Codes and Standards of Ethics for Parliamentarians” opened in "Metekhi Palace Hotel”, Tbilisi. The main theme of the Conference is: Regulation of the Parliamentary ethics- Principles, Challenges, and Trends.
The participants of the Conference together with the Georgian Parliamentarians were the MPs from Poland, United Kingdom and Azerbaijan, OSCE and ODIHR experts, the members of International organizations and NGOs.
Mikheil Machavariani, First Deputy Speaker of Georgian Parliament welcomed the participants of Conference. According to him, since the amandments were introduced to the Constitution of Georgia to increase the role of Parliament, there is an increased attention towards the ethics and professional behaviour of the parliamentarians. "In 2010, the amandments were introduced to the Constitution which aimed at shift of country from Presidential system to mixed sistem. As a result of the reform, after 2012 parliamentary elections the political center will shift to the legislative body. The opposition was also participaring in the implementation of the reform as well and this added more democracy to our political culture. With the increase of the role of Parliament caused the increase of attention towards the Code of Ethics”- Mikheil Machavariani noted. According to the First Deputy Speaker of 12april10Georgian Parliament,it is of grreat importance to share the experince that Georgia and other countries as well have in abovementioned issue.
The Parliament of Georgia adopted the Code of Ethics in 2004, October 12,where the main ethhical and obligatory professional standards for the Parliamentarians are laid out. After the consideration of the sessions’ issues, discussions and debates will be held. Recomnedations will be presented concerning the issues of the Parliamentary ethics reform.
The Conference is organized by Georgian Parliament and OSCE/ODIHR. From the Parliament of Georgia the representatives of majority: David Darchiashvili, Khatuna Gogorishvili and Chiora Taktakishvili as well as the representative of Parliamentary minority- Levan Vepkhvadze were participating.