The briefing by the Leader of Parliamentary Minority, Giorgi Targamadze | Print |
Tuesday, 17 April 2012 20:25
12april17The "Christian-Democrats” Faction supposes that significant changes shall be introduced to the Constitution of Georgia in order to provide the state with the legitimate leverage for protection of moral and intellectual basics of society and national identity. The leader of Parliamentary Minority, Giorgi Targamadze spoke at the briefing regarding this issue and echoed the Easter Epistle of the Catholic-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II.
"Christian-Democrats” have already prepared the package of Constitutional changes, reflecting the Epistle of the Patriarch and envisaging fundamental changes to the basic law of the country”, - he stated. According to him, freedom and statehood of the country shall be based on morality, which is underlined in the Epistle. He also in details spoke about significance of each issue in the Epistle, including prolongation of the maternity leave and increase of financial aid to the pregnant women, also about necessity of reduction of utility bills, healthcare for the prisoners etc.