Plenary Sitting of the Parliament
Friday, 30 March 2012 17:53
3Bureau1The Parliament of Georgia at today’s plenary sitting, by 86 votes for and 6 against, adopted by the first reading the organic draft law "On Political Unions of Citizens” – on introduction of amendments and supplements to the organic law”. The amendments regulate the issues of party funds, donations and monitoring of party’s financial activities.
The notion of donations was formulated in the new manner in the draft – the expenses in favor or against any party will be considered as donations – as Pavle Kublashvili, Chair of Legal Issues Committee says, it is essential. As he said, the wording "associated person” has been defined but the notion was excluded from the law. "In cases if any legal or physical person incurred spending in favor or against any party, the regulations of this law will refer only to him/her”, - said Kublashvili.
As the Chair of the legal Issues Committee said, the restrictions, enshrined by the law, which relate to the financial activities of the parties, were not referring to in the past and will not refer in the future to the donor organizations, but as there was not quotation of this, in the new draft, this issue will be regulated. Pavle Kublashvili noted that during the work process, the position of the parliamentary committee and NGO representatives coincide on transparency of parties’ financial activities. The issue of discussion was only the specific wording, in order to avoid the confusion.
The Chair of the Legal Issues Committee, Pavle Kublashvili stated that consultations will continue on different provisions.
The authors of the draft "On Political Unions of Citizens” – on introduction of amendments and supplements to the organic law”, are NGOs: GYLA, "Transparence International Georgia’, "International Society of Fair Elections and Democracy” and "Coalition for Freedom of Choice’ and the initiator are parliamentary Committee on Legal Issues.
The Parliament, at the sitting adopted by 87 votes, unanimously, the statement "On Intentional Damaging of Historic Monuments in the Occupied Abkhazia”. The statement appeals to the International Community to demand from the Russian Occupation Regime and Proxy Government of Abkhazia to stop illegal work on Historic Monuments in the Occupied Abkhazia and appeals to invite UNESCO and other experts.
The statement was adopted as the Parliament heard about the illegal work damages on monuments in the occupied Abkhazia; as such restoration has already caused damage of Ilori St. George Monastery.
At the plenary sitting was approved the resolution, on the basis of which, there will be Commission set up for public discussion of draft "On introduction of amendments and supplements to the Constitution of Georgia”. In accordance with the draft amendment, electoral right for becoming the Member of the Parliament of Georgia will be reduced from 25 to 21 years.
The Parliament approved by one reading, 85 votes, the amendments to be introduced to the Tax Code, which mean prolongation of tax privileges for using of cash machines. The merchants at the markets, who do not hire other staff, will be free from using cash machine obligation till July 1st of 2013, instead of 2012 1st July, as it is now.
At the sitting, the MPs did not support the issue of the "Unity for Justice” faction, which was the initiative on creation of "Commission in the Parliament, Studying the Corrupt Facts of Activities of the president of Georgia, his Family and High Officials of the Government”.
There were approximately 30 issues discussed at the plenary sitting and voted as well, including, drafts "Against Human Trafficking”, "On Gambling and other Games of Azar’, "On Creation of LEPL _Organization of Georgian Reforms and Cooperation.”