The Plenary Session of the Parliament | ბეჭდვა |
ხუთშაბათი, 29 მარტი 2012 22:22
3ParliamentSecond2The Governmental hour started for the purpose to ask questions to the Minister of Internal Affairs and the Minister of Justice. The First Deputy-Minister of Internal Affairs, Eka Zguladze and the Deputy-Minister of Justice, Tinatin Burjaliani answered the questions, sent by the Chairman of the Faction, Dimitri Lortkipanidze to the relevant Ministries.
Upon starting the Governmental hour, the initiators of the questions left the Sitting Hall to express their protest. The protest of the MPs was entailed with absence of the Ministers themselves. As Dimitri Lortkipanidze elucidated, the answers to the questions are interesting not only to the Faction "Unity for Justice” but the whole population. "We are leaving the Hall, though we still plan to appeal for the next Governmental hour”, - he stated.
According to the Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Giorgi Tsereteli, the Minister of Internal Affairs, Ivane Merabishvili had the urgent and serious reason to be absent at the session. As he stated, the Minister informed about the said fact prior to the session. "The Deputy-Minister, Eka Zguladze will clearly and competently answer your questions. I think, the answers are important rather than who is the person to answer”, - he noted.
According to the Member of Majority, Rati Samkurashvili, this protest was absolutely unreasonable as the Deputy-Minister of Justice was absolutely acceptable for Dimitri Lortkipanidze. He could not understand that if the Deputy-Minister is able to answer the questions, why it shall entail the protest. As he supposes, the Faction would demonstrate the show rather than hear the answers.
The Deputy-Minister of Justice, Tinatin Burjaliani consequently answered all the questions by the Faction "Unity for Justice”. According to her, the reforms, underway in the Minister of Justice, are directly linked to the questions. As she elucidated, the vast majority of the written questions by Dimitri Lortkipanidze concern the Ministry of Justice. "The first 5 questions contain factual inaccuracies and correction thereof is the necessary pre-condition for right evaluation to the facts”, - she stated. As Burjaliani stated, according to the Resolution #127 of the President of March 22, 2007, the non-agricultural land was conveyed to the Ltd. "Black Sea International University” at the normative price, established under the law. As to the Decree #308 of the President of June 20, 2007, the Ministry of Economics of Georgia acquired Georgina national costumes and musical instruments and gratis handed to the Georgian Folk Ensembles and Groups, based on the territory of Turkey.
According to her, success of the Government of Georgia in combating corruption is recognized by the international organizations. "We have high ranks as in evaluations by the Transparency International so according to the local surveys. According to the survey by Transparency International, held in 2010, the Government of Georgia can be considered as the most effective in combating corruption, inasmuch as the vast majority of the Georgian population – 78% supposes that the Government was effective in struggle against corruption”, - she stated. According to her, simultaneously to the strict criminal policy, the attention is attached to the prevention as well, in order to avoid corrupt behavior. She also answered the question concerning enforcement of the decision on "Girgvliani and Enukidze against Georgia”. As she stated, this decision of the European Court is already implemented and the Government of Georgia was imposed the duty to pay 50 000 EURO as compensation to the family for the shortcomings, taken place during the investigation. "This transfer has already been implemented within the established term of 3 months, though we continue cooperation with the Cabinet of Minister of the Council of Europe, which is the responsible body and oversees the process of implementation of the decision”, - she elucidated.
Tinatin Burjaliani also spoke about the issue of granting Georgian citizenship to Bidzina Ivanishvili. According to the Law "On Citizenship”, we have the term of 3 months to solve the issue. This term has not expired yet. Naturally, the decision will be made and the relevant person will be notified”, - she stated.
The Deputy-Minister of Internal Affairs, Eka Zguladze also answered the questions. She thanked Dimitri Lortkipanidze for giving her opportunity to provide all persons concerned with the correct and grounded information. She introduced the case on the fact of decease of Solomon Kimeridze in Khashuri. According to her, the initial expert examination is already ready and is beyond doubt. As she stated, if the similar fact remains vague, it will put all the reforms and achievements under question, thus the Ministry of Internal Affairs is interested to timely and impartially investigate this fact. As Zguladze noted, the Minister gave the immediate response to the fact and dismissed the Head of Kashuri Police Office. With the assignment of the Minister, the safety norms became stricter and responsibility of the leadership increased. "Despite the fact that this was an accident, the Ministry well realizes moral responsibility, as Georgian police managed to overcome crime in the country and within the own system as well. Today, Georgia is one of the safest countries of our continent. The evidence of this is the 2-year survey of the EU”, - she noted. According to her information, crime in 2011 decreased with 37% in comparison with 2006. As she stated, there is no problem of torture, beat and assault of citizens in the police stations and temporary detention premises.
She also answered the question concerning the fact of murder of the policeman by the journalist in Kakheti region. "This woman used the gun of her father to shoot her friend policeman. But this circumstance is not relevant at this time, inasmuch as the same result would be obtained if the victim was an engineer or of any other profession. It also does not matter that this woman is a journalist as this case is not connected to her profession. Though, the delicate and personal details of this case are not to be discussed by me from the podium”, - she stated.
After answering all question, the Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Giorgi Tsereteli reminded the MPs that the plenary session starts at 11.00 tomorrow.