ხუთშაბათი, 29 მარტი 2012 19:25
3BureauSecond1The citizen of Georgia from age of 21 can enjoy electoral right and become the member of the Parliament. Today at the sitting of the Bureau was initiated the draft on "Introduction of Amendment to the Constitution of Georgia” that envisages reduction of age threshold from 25 till 21.
"It is a very important and significant decision, which will be active encouragement and support to our youth. In many European countries this is an age when a citizen can enjoy his/her electoral right. Furthermore, in some countries there is age of 18 years defined for possibility of election”, - state Gigi Tsereteli, Deputy Chairman of the Parliament. This initiative was signed by more than 90 MPs. It will be discussed in accordance with the parliament’s regulations.
At the sitting of the Bureau were discussed several draft laws and organizational matters, as well as recent report of the Ombudsman, which will be heard at the committees the next week. The Ombudsman will then present the report to the plenary sitting.