Sitting of the Commission on Territorial Integrity | Print |
Thursday, 29 March 2012 19:16
3Territorial Integrity1Koba Subeliani, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, was invited to the Sitting of the Commission on Territorial Integrity to discuss the state strategy on IDPs and activities of 2011.
As Minister stated, one of the major tasks of the Georgian Government during the last twenty years is providing dwellings to IDPs and their socio-economic integration.
"We can say that Ministry does everything to help the families live in dignity before their return to places of origin”, -stated Subeliani. In accordance to the order of the President and the action plan, many places of collective settlement were restored and were given as property to the IDPs. The new houses were built for them in Poti, Tskaltubo and Batumi. :The apartments were provided to 23 344 families and 5 517 families received financial compensation, though more than twice as much are waiting for aid” – said Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia.
Koba Subeliani also spoke about the current priorities and stated that till the end of the year 10 residential blocs will be built for the refugees. As Minister said till the end of the year 6 000 IDP families will receive dwellings where they will live in dignity.