Sitting of the parliamentary committee on Education, Science and Culture
Thursday, 29 March 2012 17:05
3Science and Culture1The LEPL (Legal Person of Public Law) is created for strengthening the image of Georgia as a reformer country. The legislative initiative of the Government of Georgia "On Creation of Organization of Georgian Reforms and Cooperation” was discussed at the joit sitting of the committee on Education, Science and Culture and committee on the youth issues.
As the parliamentary secretary of the Government, Giorgi Khuroshvili, explained, the entity will provide coordinated information on georgian reforms and innovations to the international community. The project defines the functions and competencies of LEPL – "Organization of Georgian Reforms and Cooperation”.
The price, to be paid for changing one academic program to another, at the higher education institutions, will be defined by the regulations of the Minister of Education. The amendment is introduced to the law of Georgia”On Higher Education” that was discussed by the second reading. There are also changes to the Law of Georgia "On Secondary Education” – about the obtaining of certificates for teaching in the 5-6th grades of the school. The law also defines that mandate of the schoold board memebers aill be suspended on February 1st of 2013.