The meeting of the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Akaki Minashvili with the Members of the South Caucasus Youth Parliament |
Wednesday, 28 March 2012 19:58 |
The Members of the South Caucasus Youth Parliament visited the Parliament of Georgia and studied the history of Georgian parliamentarism. The were hosted by the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Akaki Minashvili, who answered their questions. The questions mainly concerned development of democratic institutions in Georgia, the political aspiration of the country and economics.
As Akaki Minashvili noted, the key political priorities of Georgia are integration to NATO and EU, facilitation of regional cooperation, based on democratic values, freedom, equality and peaceful coexistence, provision and support of irreversibility of democratic processes. "We are sure that the key to foreign political success of Georgia is in of liberal-political-economic reforms and further modernization of the country”, - he stated. According to him, the Committee actively cooperates with the Parliaments of the partner countries and the Parliamentary Forums of the International Organizations. As Minashvili elucidated, this is the purpose of support and coordination by the Committee to the permanent Parliamentary Delegations and Friendship Groups at the Parliament.
As it was noted at the meeting, the Committee holds intensive works in order to strengthen the place of Georgia amongst the democratic states. As Minashvili stated, the Committee holds regular supervision on the process of implementation of the duties, assumed by Georgia. |