The Members of the Parliamentary Majority met with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Ramaz Nikolaishvili and the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Settlement and Refugees, Koba Subeliani |
სამშაბათი, 27 მარტი 2012 18:23 |
The Parliamentary Majority met with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Ramaz Nikolaishvili and the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Settlement and Refugees, Koba Subeliani and spoke about ongoing and the scheduled events in the relevant instances.
Before the meeting, Koba Subeliani noted that the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection conveyed the abandoned hospitals in various regions. As he stated, these premises will be modified as the residential buildings.
Ramaz Nikolaishvili spoke about the ongoing active construction in Georgia. “The numerous construction projects are underway in Georgia, including construction of the new Parliamentary building”, - he noted. According to him, construction and rehabilitation of roads and bridges is as well actively underway in various regions of Georgia. |