The joint sitting of the Committees On Foreign Relations and On European Integration
სამშაბათი, 27 მარტი 2012 16:30
3European Integration1The Committees considered and supported the issue of appointment of Zurab Pololikasvhili on the position of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Spain. Zurab Pololikashvili introduced own approach to the development of bilateral Parliamentary and economic relations between the two countries and spoke about the prospects. The Committees will submit the report to the Bureau.
The new organization will be established for the purpose to provide the international society with the information on Georgian reforms. The Committee on Foreign Relations considered with the first reading the initiative of the Government, the draft On “Establishment of the LEPL – the Organization On Georgian reforms and cooperation”.
The draft envisages establishment of the organization on Georgian reforms and cooperation and definition of the functional principles, legal form, authority and main directions thereof. 3European Integration2The primary objective of the organization is to inform the international organization on Georgian reforms and innovations. The Committee supported submission of the draft to the plenary session.
The Committee on Foreign Relations considered the Memorandum on Mutual Understanding, introduced by the President of Georgia for ratification “On Temporary Assignment of the Civil Advisor in the Defense Sphere between the Ministry of Defense of Georgia and the Defense Department of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland”.
The Memorandum envisages assignment of the civil advisor from UK Defense Department to the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, the function of which will be consultation on the issues, which are specified within the authorities thereof or defined with the agreement of the parties. The position of the civil advisor is of temporary nature and the candidacy is subject to consideration annually with the agreement of the parties. The Committee on Foreign Relations considered it reasonable to ratify the Memorandum at the plenary session.