Joint Statement of the Foreign Relations Committee and the Sports and Youth Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia on Appointment of Extraordinary Representatives of Russian President in Occupied Georgian Territories | Print |
Tuesday, 27 March 2012 10:04
Under the pretext of preparations for Sochi Olympics, the Russian Federation has long been carrying out annexation of Abkhazia (speculations were heard on moving border to Bichvinta during the Olympics, as well as attempts of absorption of Aibga village to the Krasnodar District). The appointment of Tkachev and Mamsurov creates a possibility for deepening of similar processes.
Herewith, the Foreign Relations Committee and the Sports and Youth Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, call upon the international community to:
1. Condemn the appointment of the Governor of Krasnodar District, Alexandr Tkachev and the President of North Ossetia – Alanya Teimuraz Mamsurov as extraordinary representatives of the President of the Russian Federation in the occupied Georgian Territories, as a fact of breach of territorial integrity of a sovereign State and a gross violation of international law;
2. Do not allow attempts by the Russian Federation to use Sochi Olympics preparations for annexation of a territory of its neighboring sovereign State;
3. Do not allow any use of the occupied territory for the purposes of the forthcoming Sochi Olympics and, especially, an illegal use of property of victims of ethnic cleansing.