Rusudan Kervalishvili, the Deputy Chairperson of Parliament met with the high grade students in the framework of the project "Save the Children International" | ბეჭდვა |
ორშაბათი, 26 მარტი 2012 18:02
3Save the Children InternationalDeputy Chairperson of Parliament, Rusudan Kervalishvili met with the high grade students in the framework of the International project "Save the Children International". The main topics of discussion were: child abuse and reproductive health.
Senior students presented their viewpoints and recommendations regarding the abovementioned issues as well as listened to Rusudan Kervalishvili’s explanations and advice regarding the topics of interest to them.
The international project “Save the Children International” is being implemented on the regional level: in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan and about 15, 000 young people from three
countries participate in it. The aim of the project is to increase youth participation in decision-making process on those issues which directly concerns them.