The meeting of the Chairman of the Anti-crisis Council, Gia Tortladze with the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Alexander Khetaguri and the scientists of the energy sphere and NGOs |
The topic of the meeting was prospects of development of hydro power in Georgia. Alexander Khetaguri introduced the information on plans and resources of the Ministry regarding construction of new HPS and stated that at this stage, there is no alternative to construction of HPS in the country. According to him, consumption of electricity is increasingly growing and if hydro power is not developed, there will emerge threat to provision of the population with electricity, and in a couple of years the country will face the threat of losing the status of exporter of electricity. As he stated, the private investors have already launched construction of 15 new HPS and at the same time, construction of 10 more HPS is scheduled. “Consumption of electricity is increasing with 10% per year. Therefore, under such conditions, we shall start construction of HPS as soon as possible in order to facilitate economic development and to provide our population with electricity”, - he stated.