Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament David Bakradze with Kareli population |
Tuesday, 24 January 2012 20:57 |
In Kareli takes place construction of water drainage system. The project started the last year and is implemented stage by stage. The Chairman of the Parliament attended one of the construction segments. He looked around the site and spoke with the population. In his words, this part of Kareli never took advantage of water drainage system and now, due to construction works, soon the population will use the new sewage facility.
"In this part of a town was already implemented gasification and school rehabilitation project, the infrastructure works continue. The Georgian Government will keep up with such work in all the settlements of Georgia”, - stated David Bakradze at the meeting with population.
The construction of infrastructure systems will go on in other parts of Kareli as well. At this stage, 80 % will benefit from the renovated system.
The Chairman of parliament will have meetings with population in various regions of Georgia.