Training on Legislative Process
inter1To raise awareness of the importance of an effective legislative process and Parliament’s role in lawmaking activities, UNDP Project "A Strong Parliament in a Consolidated Democracy” organized a two-day seminar for the lawyers of the Parliament on 7-8 April 2012. The seminar delivered by the UNDP expert Irakli Kobakhidze was designed for the staff of the Parliament’s Legal Department, who were introduced to the following issues: initiating and drafting laws, importance of committee discussions, role and responsibilities of committees and their staff.
The seminar also covered topics such as: stages of legislative process and dealing with financial legislation. Other than that, Mr. Kobakhidze, the expert in constitutional law, also presented the issues related to the review of the Constitution of Georgia and adoption of the Constitution of Adjara, as well as the adoption of laws through simplified and accelerated process. The last day of the seminar was dedicated to the discussion of the presidential veto powers.