| The sitting of the Advisory-Consultative Council at the Ministry of Economics of the Abkhazia Autonomous Republic |
The Chairman of the Society "Peaceful and Unified Caucasus”, Alu Gamakharia introduced the information on the draft organizational plan and the course of preparatory measures for opening of the Employment Centre, so-called Business-incubator in Kutaisi. According to him, employment of IDPs is one of the most urgent issue in the country, thus he presumes that the Business-incubator will allow the youth obtain necessary skills and practice. The coordinator of the Business and Economic Centre, Jumber Maruashvili provided the participants of the sitting with the information of the project, held by the South African farmers in Gardabani. The sitting was attended by the representatives of the Government of Abkhazia Autonomous Republic, NGOs and business circles. |
The Council discussed the issues of IDP employment at the sitting, held in the Business and Economic Centre of the Parliament.