The briefing by the Member of Parliament Tinatin Khidasheli
Thursday, 27 December 2012 17:03
პარლამენტის წევრის, თინათინ ხიდაშელის ბრიფინგი
The MP, Tina Khidasheli held the briefing concerning the registration of the new legislative initiatives. The social initiative are prepared for Tbilisi residents and implies separation of the taxes for cleaning and electricity, also abolition of the fee for nursery schools.
“I, as the former member of Tbilisi Sakrebulo, felt obliged to start my legislative activity with these topics. Today, the initiative was registered, according to which, the changes shall be adopted to the Law on The Citizen and on the Local Taxes, which imply separation of the cleaning and electricity taxes. According to the draft, such manipulations by the local self-governments, which mean the extra expenses for the population, will be prohibited”, - she noted. According to her, the Bureau will initiate the draft law concerning the nursery schools. “According to the Constitution, fees for nursery schools are provided by the state, which means that no tax shall exist” – she added.