The sitting of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources |
Friday, 28 December 2012 14:29 |
The Committee discussed the grave ecological situation, entailed due to dispersion of hazard agents into the ambient air from the operating enterprises in Imereti region.
Deriving from importance of the issue, the local entrepreneurs, the representatives of the Ministry of Health Care and Environmental Protection and the experts attended the sitting. The recommendation has been developed, according to which the Committee shall appeal to the Executive to undertake the relevant measures in order to solve the current pr oblem in the shortest period.
“The pollution background in Imereti region due to the ore processing is grave and comprises catastrophe. It is necessary, in the shortest period of time, to find the solution ways in order to improve the polluted ambient air and environment”, - the Chairman of the Committee, Giorgi Tsagareishvili stated.