The extraordinary plenary session of the Parliament
Friday, 28 December 2012 22:35
პარლამენტის რიგგარეშე სესიის სხდომა
The Parliament, at the last plenary session of 2012, overcame the veto of the President on the draft law on Amnesty with 91 votes against 24. The session started with consideration of the draft laws. The MPs considered the issues with the third reading without any editorial remarks. After the break, according to the Bureau decision, three issues have been added to the daily agenda.
The Chairperson of the Committee on Procedural Issues and Rules, Irine Imerlishvili introduced with the second reading the draft law on change to the Law on State Special Protection Service. According to her, due to consideration of the opinion of the minority, the initial version of the law has been altered and according to the new version, the SSPS shall be divided into two parts. “The majority and the minority managed to agree on the SSPS. This service shall be divided into two parts and one of the parts thereof shall remain in subordination of the President. The local protection service shall be established, which will guard the incumbent President and his family”, - she stated.
The Chairman of the Committee on Legal Issues, Vakhtang Khmaladze introduced the draft resolution of the Parliament on Establishment of the Organizational Commission on Public Consideration and Promulgation of the draft Constitutional law on changes to the Constitution of Georgia”. The majority and minority will have 6-6 members and the independent Faction will have 1 member in the Commission. Also the representatives of NGOs will also participate in activity of the Commission, who already are engaged in activity of the Organizational Commission on other Constitutional Changes. The consideration of the motivated remarks by the President on the draft law on Amnesty entailed the speeches by the MPs. The Parliamentary Secretary of the President, Dimitri Dzagnidze introduced the remarks. The MPs, Manana Kobakhidze, Tina Khidasheli and Ani Mirotadze asked the additional questions to the reporter. The minority and the majority had the different opinions on the law on Amnesty and the veto by the President. The MP, Koba Davitashvili estimated the procedure of overcoming the veto as the birth-day of the independent Parliament. Tina Khidasheli spoke about the prisoners, pardoned by the President. According to her, Mr. Saakashvili released the prisoner today, who was sentenced with 25 years for bringing the huge amount of drugs from Columbia to Georgia. He also pardoned the former patrol officer, who was convicted for rape and detention of minors. “The draft law, adopted by us, does not mention the release of persons with such grave crimes. The Parliament only reduces their term and the statement of the President is a lie”, - she noted. After the speeches, the MPs voted for the remarks by the President. The decision was not made with 33 votes for and 83 against.
After voting, the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili made the procedural elucidation and noted that the decision does not imply automatic enactment of the law. “The decision, made today on overcoming the veto, shall be submitted to the President again and he shall sign it during 7 days. If he decides not to sign it, then it becomes the duty of the Speaker of the Parliament. And upon this very moment the law shall be considered ready for promulgation and entering into legal force”, - he noted.
The MPs adopted the daily agenda issues with voting. In the end of the session, the state anthem has been performed in the Hall and the extraordinary session thus ended.