The first Deputy-Chairperson of the Parliament, Mrs. Manana Kobakhidze welcomed the Christmas procession
Monday, 07 January 2013 16:24
The first Deputy-Chairperson of the Parliament, Mrs. Manana Kobakhidze, along with the Members of Parliament, welcomed the Christmas procession in Tbilisi in front of the former Parliament Palace. Mrs. Manana Kobakhidze and the MPs delivered sweets and gifts to the procession participants.
The first Deputy-Chairperson of the Parliament congratulated the procession participants with Christmas and wished peace and prosperity to the whole population. “This is our old, Christian, Orthodox tradition, when people give alms. The Parliament, as during the recent years, joints this tradition this year as well. Despite the fact that the Parliament building is located in Kutaisi at present, today we assembled in front of the old premise symbolically. I congratulate our compatriots with the bright celebration of Christmas and wish 2013 was the better year than the last year”, - she stated.
The Christmas procession started from the Rose Revolution square and ended at the St. Trinity Cathedral. The procession was of a theatrical nature. The donations, gained upon the procession will be distributed to the orphanages and asylums on January 9. Due to the special date of the jubilee of the Catholic-Patriarch, His Holiness and Beatitude of Georgia, Ilia II, the Christmas procession has been conducted in a special manner.