The Chairman of the Committee on Defense of the Parliament of the Netherlands, Ten Brook, held three meetings with the Georgian MPs in Tbilisi Marriot Hotel. The Member of minority, David Darchiashvili, the Chairman of the Committee on Defense and Security, Irakli Sesiashvili, the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Tedo Japaridze and the Chairman of the Committee on European Integration, Victor Dolidze met with the Dutch guest.
The main topics of the meeting of Ten Brook with David Darchiashvili were the ongoing processes in Georgia, the issues of defense and security, participation of Georgian in ISAF operations in Afghanistan. Mr. Darchiashvili introduced the vision of the opposition on current challenges of home and foreign policy. “We spoke whether Georgia will remain really devoted to the Euro-Atlantic orientation or merely on the level of rhetoric and declarations. We also discussed the co-habitation process and the problems, we detect”, - he stated. According to him, despite the tragic events, participation of Georgian officers and soldiers in ISAF operation is of utmost importance, as it serves of increase of morale and professionalism of Georgian Armed Forces. As Mr. Brook stated, it was an interesting meeting. “I had some questions and I wanted to hear the opinion of the opposition. We spoke on defense issues, ISAF operation. Contribution of Georgia in this operation is quite important”, - he noted. The meeting with the Chairman of the Committee on Defense and Security, Irakli Sesiashvili was of introductory nature. The parties spoke about the Parliamentary oversight issues, the current political situation, the defense and security sector, the MAP issues, Georgia-Russia relations and the prospects of economic development. “It was the first meeting. Ten Brook is the Member of NATO PA and I think his support is extremely important for us. We held the open conversation on all the issues, including the co-habitation process and the problematic issues, lodged by our political opponents. The main task of our country is to be formed in a democratic stated and in this process we have to make acute steps but the obligation of the democratic state is to ensure the rule of law and protection of human rights”, - he stated.
Mr. Brook also met with Tedo Japaridze and Victor Dolidze. The parties discussed the whole range of issues. Georgian MPs provided the Dutch guest with the detailed information about the current processes in Georgia, EU and NATO aspiration of the country. They also discussed the issue of membership of Georgia to NATO and EU. “We have agreed to establish the friendship group between Holland and Georgia. We have discussed very interesting topics about the type of relation of the two countries”, - Tedo Japaridze stated.
The meetings of Ten Brook with the Ministry of Defese, Irakli Alasania, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Maia Panjikidze, the State Minister of European and NATO Integration, Alexi Petriashvili and the representatives of the EUMM. Mr. Brook will also meet with the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili. |