The meeting of the Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Changes
Wednesday, 09 January 2013 14:24
The meeting of the Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional ChangesThe Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Changes held the first working meeting. The Commission, composed of the members of Parliamentary majority and minority, the representatives of NGOs and the specialist experts, has been established under the Resolution of the Parliament in order to introduce various changes to the society.
On the basis of the decision of the Commission members, public consideration of both Constitutional changes will be simultaneously conducted in various cities. The Commission member, the Chairman of the Committee on Legal Issues, Vakhtang Khmaladze, introduced the schedule of the field meetings in the regions. The Commission will hold the first public consideration in Zugdidi on January 15. According to the schedule, the meetings are planned to be held in the following manner: Kutaisi – January 17, Tbilisi – January 22, Ozurgeti and Batumi – January 23, Gori – January 24, Rustavi and Telavi – January 25, Akhaltsikhe – January 26. The Commission members will hold the meetings for the journalists as well.
After accomplishment of public consideration, the changes shall be submitted to the Parliament for February 4.