The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Usupashvili met with the Chairman of the Committee on Defense of the Netherlands
Wednesday, 09 January 2013 19:17
საქართველოს პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარე დავით უსუფაშვილი ჰოლანდიის პარლამენტის თავდაცვის კომიტეტის  თავმჯდომარეს შეხვდა საქართველოს პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარე დავით უსუფაშვილი ჰოლანდიის პარლამენტის თავდაცვის კომიტეტის  თავმჯდომარეს შეხვდა
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Usupashvili met with the Chairman of the Committee on Defense of the Netherlands, Ted Brooks in the Tbilisi Marriot Hotel. The parties discussed the relations of the two countries, as well as the relations of Georgia with Europe and NATO.
The Speaker of the Parliament stated to the journalists after the meeting that the recent changes in Georgia created the new prospects for relations of the two countries, including regarding integration of Georgia to NATO. “Holland has a lot of questions in terms of Georgia and in the process of integration of Georgia to NATO has not always nourished the enthusiasm unlike USA or other states”.
“After the meeting, I have the unambiguous impression that the recent changes in Georgia have created the feeling in the Parliament of the Netherlands that the new phase of relation with Georgia is possible and they will try their best to facilitate it” – Mr. Usupashvili stated.
According to him, new reality needs to be fostered and the Government and the Parliament of Georgia will have to work hard in this direction. Mr. Brook, within the scope of the visit, will also meet with the Minister of Defense, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, the State Minister on Integration to European and Euro-Atlantic Structures and the representations of EUMM. The visit ended today.