The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili held the reception for the Delegations of the Orthodox Churches in the Parliament of Georgia in Tbilisi. As he noted at the reception, the merit and contribution of the Catholic-Patriarch, His Holiness and Beatitude, is known not only for Georgian people but for the Christian world.
“We are happy that the high rank delegations arrived to attend the event, dedicated to the 35th anniversary of enthronement and 80th jubilee of the Patriarch. We are particularly happy to see the World Patriarch, Bartholonew I in Tbilisi. This is the demonstration that merit and contribution of His Holiness is know
n for Georgian people and the Christian world”, - the Speaker stated. As he noted, as secular, so the clergymen, our Orthodox church and His Holiness have to perform the serious role in accomplishment of establishment, strengthening and formation of Georgian statehood.
“We are happy the cooperation between state and church is in atmosphere of mutual understanding, mutual support and assistance, which is so necessary for development of our country. We are sure this cooperation will go on. On the basis of advises of His Holiness, we will have success on our path”, - the Speaker stated. “The World Patriarchy has a particular respect to the Georgian church. The Catholic-Patriarch of Georgia has contributed the great merit in strengthening of Orthodoxy – the World Patriarch noted. “I am happy to be in Georgia and participate in this events, dedicated to the 35th anniversary of enthronement and 80th jubilee of the Catholic-Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II. Georgian people are one of the most ancient Christian nations, which maintained faith and tradition. They have close and warm relations with Orthodox churches of other countries, including the Constantinople churches from the Byzantium period”, - the World Patriarch noted. As he elucidated, visit of the delegation of the World Patriarchy is proof for the authority of Georgian church in the world.