The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament
Monday, 14 January 2013 19:25
Today, the Bureau members agreed to convene the extraordinary sessions this week. Though, the Bureau will consider the schedule as the President makes the decision on convocation of the extraordinary session. The Bureau registered up to 20 legislative initiates at the sitting.
The MPs will be granted the right to make a speech every session day under the new legislative initiative “On Changes to the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament of Georgia”. The legislative initiative “On Changes and Amendments to the Law On the Capital of Georgia – Tbilisi” prescribes the amount of fees for cleaning and waste management of the Capital. The Changes to the Organic Law “On Local Self-Governments” prescribes organization of the activity of the nursery instances and prohibition of payment for this service. The Changes to the Law On Border Police, to the Criminal Code of Practice and other Laws were introduced at the Bureau sitting today. The Bureau defined the schedule of Committee hearings for these initiatives.
The candidacy of Ekaterine Siradze to the position of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to France was also introduced at the sitting, which the Parliament will consider observing the established procedures.