The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili informed the Bureau members about the special ordinance of the President, according to which, the extraordinary session of the Parliament has been convened since January 16.
Prior to consideration of the daily agenda to the session, David Usupashvili echoed the consideration of the Constitutional changes and called upon the society not to interfere in activity of the Commission on Consideration. As he evaluated, the incident in Zugdidi, concerning the first sitting of the Commission, deserves a severe estimation.
“I would like to address Georgian citizens, our electors, the population that the process in the Parliament on the Constitutional changes is a very important state case and I would like to ask everyone to consider it with responsibility” – he stated.
As he stated, it is understandable that our citizens worry about many other issues, and everyone has the right to debate or protest them, but thus they shall not impede the consideration process. “Such incidents have a few in common with the normal civil process, including the law. I thank the law-enforcement agencies, as I know, they undertook all possible measures to avoid mass and I thank the MPs for they did not follow their party interests. We all have to observe the law, the Constitution and the dignity of the Parliament”, - he stated.
According to the Speaker, the similar meeting of the Commission is planned to be held in Kutaisi tomorrow. “I address Kutaisi residents, supporters of all political forces, every single citizen, that conduct of the sitting in the civilized manner is a matter of dignity of each of us. We shall undertake the additional measures and the local law-enforcement agencies will as well be mobilized”, - he stated.
According to the Bureau decision, the draft law on change to the Law on Prosecutor’s Office has been expulsed from the daily agenda of the extraordinary session. The matter of fact is that simultaneously to consideration of this draft, the changes have to be added to the law on the Rule of Structure and Authority of the Government. This initiative needs the agreement by the President. As the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government stated, the initiative was sent to the President in November, though no response has been received yet.
As the Speaker stated, during two months, the vague situation for the Parliament is not expedient. He addressed the Parliamentary Secretary of the President, to provide the Parliament with the clear answer by the President within two days.
According to the Chairman of the Committee on Legal Issues, Vakhtang Khmaladze, the majority and minority summed up the positions on the changes to the Criminal Code of Practice.