The extraordinary session of the Parliament
Wednesday, 16 January 2013 20:22
The extraordinary session of the Parliament was open with the State Anthem and the MPs considered with the first reading the daily agenda and the draft on changes to the Criminal Code of Practice.
The majority considered sundry proposals by the minority concerning these changes and with 103 votes, supported unanimously. According to the draft, deriving from the public interests, the criminal cases have been added to the cases of area of consideration of the jury. Namely, the cases, when the criminal cases concern the high officials, indicated under the Article 2 of the Law on Incompatibility of Interests and Corruption in Public Service, convicted of the offences. The rule of consideration of the new cases shall be defined by the Supreme Council of Justice.
According to the demand of the initiator, the Government, the draft law will be considered in the accelerated manner. The MPs were given the floor at the session today. The statements by the big part of the speakers were concerning the Zugdidi incident, namely the aggressive attitude of the local residents towards the UNM members of the Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Changes. The minority made the statements on the actions by the new Government, which they consider as the mistake and impediment for integration of Georgia to EU and NATO. The next extraordinary session will be held on January 18.