| The briefing by the Chairman of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Giorgi Tsagareishvili |
| Thursday, 17 January 2013 14:26 |
The actions by the Government of Georgia, conducted in 2012 in the planting economy of Gardabani region, village Sartichala, were the topic of the briefing by Giorgi Tsagareishvili. According to him, 88 thousand m2 of land plot was illegally withdrawn from the property of the LEPL - forestry basic planting economy of the, recorded in the sphere of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources. “The Gas Transmission Company of Georgia, established with 100% of shares by the state, addressed the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources to withdraw the land plot from the planting economy of the village Sartichala and transfer it to the LLC “Georgian Rabbit”, established by the Company, which was implemented on January 23, 2012. According to our information, the Secretary General of the National Movement, Vano Merabishvili and the then Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Alelxander Khetaguri were involved in this criminal activity” – he noted. As he elucidated, the aim of this activity was on the one hand to demolish the planting economy and on the other hand, to gain the tangible benefit. As the MP stated, during being the Minister of Internal Affairs and the Prime Minister, Vano Merabishvili, along with Alexander Khetaguri, used to visit LLC “Georgian Rabbit” every week and supervised development of rabbit breading. According to the Chairman of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, the economy, the purpose of which is planting and forest development, was divided into two parts and failed to fulfill the initial part of the function. “Without the development of planting, our forests lose the future. There are no other planting economies in Georgia. It is unique, in development of which the World Bank and many other Governmental and International NGOs contributed their mites. The millions of dollars are invested therein and there is no other similar economy in Trans-Caucasus”, - he noted. He stated that he plans to immediately appeal to the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources to solve this problem. “It LLC “Georgian Rabbit” shall be here, then it shall conclude the leasing contract with the planting economy and pay the rent. It is the LEPL and it has the right to have the autonomous source of income. This case is the evident example how the Government, the Ministry of Natural Resources cared about the nature and forests”, - he noted. |