The norms, regulating the fees for cleaning the Capital of Georgia shall be changed, regarding which the Committees held the discussion at the joint sitting today.
The change is the initiative of Tinatin Khidasheli to the draft laws: on the Capital of Georgia – Tbilisi and on Local Fees. As she elucidated, the norms, regulating the fees for cleaning, shall be included into the
unified system and no manipulation will be possible, which was conducted by the Sakrebulo of Tbilisi by establishing the extra financial burden on Tbilisi residents.
As she stated, this manipulation entailed the fair anger by the society. As she noted, the change applies not the administration part but the tariff calculation. The part 41 shall be added to the Article 441 of the Law , according to which the amount of the fee per citizen shall not exceed 3 GEL per month, though as she elucidated, the amount may reduce to 2,5 GEL. As she stated, she is against the voucher system as there is another more civilized system, which will reduce the amount of the fees for the population.
As it was noted at the sitting, the Parliament will continue discussing the tariffs, though the MPs agreed on general principles with the first reading at the joint sitting.