The First Deputy-Chairman of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Bidzina Gujabidze met with the interns
Thursday, 17 January 2013 19:48
The First Deputy-Chairman of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Bidzina Gujabidze spoke about the Constitutional changes, concerning moving the Parliament from
Kutaisi to Tbilisi, also he spoke about the function for imposition of the Parliamentary premise and some other issues with the interns.
At the meeting, the MP introduced the Committee activity, the principles of environmental protection and functions, novelties for inculcation and changes to undertake. He elucidated that the enterprises shall be established in the country which will later need the specialists; the technical personnel will be retrained for improvement of agriculture; the consultation centers will be established for recommendation to the farmers and issue the loans from banks. The interns asked the questions about the possibility of the changes to the Law on Public Service, according to which, the six-months internship in the Parliament shall be considered as working experience. Mr. Gujabidze advised the interns to attach their attention to the changes to the Labor Code as well and submit their proposal to him for further assistance.