| The meeting of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources with NGOs |
| Tuesday, 22 January 2013 19:29 |
The members of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources and NGOs in the relevant area discussed the problems in the environmental protection and the prospects of development thereof in Vere Palace Hotel.
The Chairman of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Giorgi Tsagareishvili spoke about the work, implemented by the Committee during two years and introduced the approach of the Committee members regarding the plans, timely implementation of which is necessary for solution of the existing problems in this area. The conversation touched upon the structural changes as well, scheduled in the Ministry of Natural Protection and which imply adoption of changes and amendments to 43 laws.
The parties spoke about the problems in the forestry, the issues of proper utilization of hydro resources, the strict protection areas and prospects of maintenance thereof. The opinion and supposition were expressed and they will definitely be useful for the legislators in their further activity. As he stated, the Advisory-Public Board will be enacted soon at the Committee, which will further facilitate cooperation of various specialists and the Parliament.
As Mr. Tsagareishvili stated, nowadays, when the environmental protection policy is recognized as the state priority, every meeting and sharing of experts’ opinion is of utmost importance. “I have declared as soon as I was elected that I would have active relations with NGOs and this meeting is the evidence of it. We have spoken about all the problematic topics, concerning the environmental protection sphere, particularly we spoke about the reform in our sphere and which concerns the reform of the Ministry. Naturally, we plan re-organization. Unfortunately, I have to admit that the previous Government has done its best to destruct this sphere and these are the people, merit of which is that this sphere still exists”, - he stated.
According to him, the reform, to be implemented in the Ministry, will be open and transparent and likely be accomplished in March, as a result of which, the second step will be planned – development of the draft laws in the field.
“In April we plan to introduce the new legislative package to thoroughly acknowledge the essence of the problems and make radical changes. 2013 will be the year of survival of this sphere”, - he stated.