The visit of the Commission on Human Rights and Civil Integration to Strasbourg
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 15:11
ადამიანის უფლებათა დაცვისა და სამოქალაქო ინტეგრაციის კომიტეტის ვიზიტი სტრასბურგში
The Commission on Human Rights and Civil Integration, with the initiative of CoE, was invited to the informative seminar on January 28-29.
The Committee members met with the members of the Committee PACE Monitoring and Legal Issues, also with the representatives of the EU Commissioner’s office and spoke abo
The Chairperson of the Commission on Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia, spoke about the situation after the election of the new Government in terms of human rights protection and the rule of law. She attached her attention to more than 3000 complaints, received by the Committee, in which the citizens demand restoration of justice. She also introduced the information about the recognition of political prisoners by the Parliament and the adoption of the law on Amnesty and significance thereof. The hosts expressed the positive attitude towards Georgia.
ut the human rights issues.
The meetings with the representatives of the Venice Commission in Strasbourg and Georgia are as well scheduled.