The briefing by the Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Zviad Dzidziguri
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 17:52
The tender has been called on maintenance works in the Parliament building on Rustaveli Avenue, Tbilisi.
The the Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Zviad Dzidziguri made this statement at the briefing today. “We call the tender at the briefing to end the practice of non-transparent tenders, inculcated in Georgia during the last years”, - he noted.
He called upon the building organizations to find the tender conditions on the State Purchase Agency website (www.spa.ge) and expressed his hope that the interest will be high.
He stated that a separate tender shall be called on restoration of the Hall and installment of the digital lines, also on enforcement of the foundation. According to him, despite the fact that the decision has not been made yet, it does not hinder onset of the restoration works.
7“On November 23, 2012, the building on Rustaveli Avenue was transferred to the balance of the Parliament of Georgia and the funds, necessary for maintenance and restoration works, are allocated”, - the Vice-Speaker stated.
The details of the tender were introduced by the Deputy-Secretary General of the Parliament, Shota Goshadze. According to him, the orientation cost of the project constitutes 1,5 million GEL, the deadline for the proposals is February 19. “The winner company shall meet the following requirements: the total circulation of the company during the last three years shall not be less than 3 million GEL. The company shall submit two
positive recommendations from the purchaser organizations, shall have participated in the similar projects and shall have accomplished the contracts on 100 000 GEL. 1.5 GEL is the orientation price. The tender conditions imply competition and the winner is the company, offering the lowest price”, - he stated.
He also noted that the works, prescribed under the tender, shall be accomplished within 90 days and the European standards shall be observed.