The Chairperson of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia and the Committee members as from majority so from minority, held the meetings with the Venice Commission. The meetings are being held with invitation by the CoE. At the meeting, the Chairperson, Eka Beselia spoke in details about the priorities of the Parliament, the election laws, necessity to onset the judiciary reforms, also political prisoners and the significance of adoption of the law on Amnesty.
“Positive attitude towards this issue is of utmost importance, particularly under the background, when the former Commissioner of CoE, Mr. Hammarberg had prepared the acute reports on the previous Government of Georgia, providing the persons, arrested on the political ground, trials of supporters of the opposition etc. The meetings and sharing information is very important for the new Government of Georgia in order to properly inform the Council of Europe”, - she stated.
Within the scope of the meetings in CoE, the Committee members have met with the Head of the Department of the Office of the Committee for the Prevention of Torture, and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment and Punishment of CoE. The parties spoke about the ongoing processes in Georgia, also the law on Amnesty, adopted by the Parliament.
As the Head of the Department of the Office of the Committee for the Prevention of Torture, and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment and Punishment of CoE stated, he welcomes the law on Amnesty. He offered one more new initiative to the Georgian MPs to establish and develop new mechanism about abolishment of the summing principle. As he elucidated, Europe has never hailed this principle. According to him, the jails were overcrowded and thus, Amnesty was very important. |