| The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Ambassador of EU to Georgia, Philip Dimitrov and the Director of the Regional Cooperation of EU Foreign Service, Eastern Partnership, Russia and Central Asia, Gunnar Wiegand |
| Tuesday, 29 January 2013 20:29 |
The issues, related to preparation of the Association Agreement with EU have been discussed at the meeting of the The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Ambassador of EU to Georgia, Philip Dimitrov and the Director of the Regional Cooperation of EU Foreign Service, Eastern Partnership, Russia and Central Asia, Gunnar Wiegand, held in the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi.
The parties discussed the topics, which are under consideration in the negotiation process. “The progress is serious and important. It will require one more round of negotiations, scheduled to be held in two months. We will be ready to ensure the positive decision on this issue at the Vilnius Summit and let Georgia make one more step forward to EU integration”, - the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili stated. He noted that the issue of conflict regions will not serve as impediment for Georgia in the EU integration process. “It is very important that EU works to grant the same advantages to all Georgian citizens, residing on all territories of Georgia, which are envisaged under this Agreement”, - he stated. |