The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the President of Venice Commission, Mr. Gianni Bukikio
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 18:19
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili, hosted the Delegation of Venice Commission, Chaired by the President of the Commission, Gianni Bukikio, in the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi.  The parties spoke about the two Constitutional changes, initiated in the Parliament, the changes for adoption to the law on “General Courts” and the future plans of the Government of Georgia.
DSC 1943
Mr. Usupashvili stated that soon the State Commission shall be set up, which will work on fundamental issues. As the Speaker stated, not only the Parliamentary but the non-Parliamentary political forces, public organizations and the representatives of the Venice Commission itself will be involved in work.
Mr. Usupashvili stated to the guests that another important direction for the Government is election issues. He noted that the Inter-Faction group will be established on election issues in February, in activity of which the Venice Commission will be involved.
“I have expressed full commitment of the new Government and the new Parliament for close cooperation with the Venice Commission, we will accept all important recommendations. I promised to end the practice, when the Government of Georgia used to make decisions before the opinion of the Venice Commission”, - he stated after the meeting. He also noted that the changes shall be adopted to the law “On General Courts” after the final conclusion by Venice Commission.