The Speaker of the Parliament takes part in the conference on election reforms
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 18:45
The representatives of the Government, the Parliamentary majority and minority, civil society local and international organizations discussed the election reforms, considering the recommendations, developed by OSCE after 2012 Parliamentary Elections, ways of implementation thereof, the process of election reforms and the legal aspects.
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili, the Head of the UNDP in Georgia, Jamie McGoldrick, the Ambassador of EU, Philip Dimitrom and the former Head of EUMM, Nikolay Vulchanov made the welcome speeches.
“The elections is the issue, which will never be withdrawn from the daily agenda, particularly taking the fact into account that there are a lot to be improved. The Parliament has already started working in this regards. We have held the meetings with the non-Parliamentary political forces and offered to share their opinions and recommendations. The Inter-Faction group will soon be launched, involving the NGOs and International societies”, - David Usupashvili stated before the conference. “This meeting is of utmost importance, inasmuch as we can conduct discussions on the less emotional background, covering many issues. The greater part of the recommendations, provided in the conclusion, is tolerant, though there are the issues, which are to be solved and we hope for support of OSCE and other donor organizations”, - he added.
The conference was organized by the UNDP and OSCE/ODIHR, with support by EU and was held in Radisson Hotel.