The representatives of the Parliamentary majority and minority met with the Delegation of the Venice Commission
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 21:16
The Delegation of the Venice Commission, serving the two-day visit in Georgia, with the leadership by the President of the Commission, Gianni Bukikio, held the meeting with the representatives of the Parliamentary majority and minority in Tbilisi Marriot Hotel today.
The parties considered the scheduled Constitutional changes, the changes to the law “On General Courts” the law “On Amnesty” and all other issues of the daily agenda of the cooperation between the Venice Commission and Georgia. The attendees from the minority were: Mikheil Machavariani, Akaki Minashvili and Chiora Taktakishvili.
“It is very important that the new Parliamentary majority and the new Government quickly acknowledge how important the recommendation by the Venice Commission and the close cooperation therewith is. We have established such cooperation during the previous years and nowadays, in the capacity of the opposition, are ready to do our best to ensure consideration of the Venice Commission in the Georgian legislation”, - David Bakradze stated.
The parties also discussed the Constitutional changes, initiated in the Parliament, the draft law on “General Courts”, the changes to be adopted to the legislation and future cooperation plans. The attendees from majority were: David Saganelidze, Zakaria Kutsnashvili, Tinatin Khidasheli, Gubaz Sanikidze, Zurab Tkemaladze, Irakli Chikovani, Gigla Agulashvili and Giga Bukia. The parties agreed that the Venice Commission will appoint the permanent representative on the legislative initiatives in Georgia. “We agreed that the Venice Commission will appoint the permanent representative – the officer, with whom we will discuss various legislative initiatives. The Parliament has its own schedule and it cannot work in the regime of the Venice Commission, it convenes twice per year. I think it will be a good way out and we will inform the permanent representative and accept recommendations”, - Zakaria Kutsnashvili stated after the meeting. The representative of the majority, Tina Khidasheli noted that the Parliament plans to consider many fundamental issues on the spring session and it is very important that the initiative of Georgian side was shared on appointment of the permanent representative of the Venice Commission. As she evaluated, relations with the Venice Commission will proceed to the new phase.