The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Zurab Abashidze met with the participants of the protest rally at the domestic waste range
Thursday, 31 January 2013 17:35
The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, the single mandate MP of Samgori region, Zurab Abashidze met with the participants of the protest rally at the domestic waste range on the territory of the village Norio.
The rally participants request closing of the range. According to them, after opening this dump, the ecologic situation has significantly aggravated. The rally participants have closed the road to the range for three days already.
The member of the majority, Zurab Abashidze called upon the picketer to halt the rally at this stage and let the cleaning machines in the territory. He offered them to hold the negotiations with the representatives of the City Hall and to wait for the conclusion of the Minister of Environmental Protection.
“It is important that people express their concern regarding the dump. Several months ago, holding the rallies was impossible. The then Government either arrested or routed the rally participants. Today, people are actively involved in problem solution”, - he stated.