The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues
Tuesday, 05 February 2013 15:25
Consideration of the Constitutional changes, concerning the authority of the President, was postponed. According to the Chairman of the Committee, Vakhtang Khmaladze, postponement of the issue was conditioned with evasion of the minority from participation in activity of the Commission on Public Consideration and absence at the summery sitting, occurring recently.
As he stated, consideration of the said issue was held in capacity of political debates at the plenary session.
The Committee considered with the first reading the draft law on Changes to the Law on State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship.
The issue was introduced by the Deputy-Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection, David Lomidze. According to him, this issue is one of the parts of the action plan of the Government and it concerns calculation of the reimbursement for the military persons, transferred to reserve from the army, interior bodies, SSPS and the persons, dismissed from the public positions from the Investigation Service at the Ministry of Finance.
With this draft, the compensations will be recalculated, according to which, up to 15 000 persons will gain increased compensations starting from this year, for the purpose of which, 19 million GEL shall be allocated from the state budget. The Committee approved the draft and supported submission thereof to the plenary session.
Consideration of one more issue was scheduled at the sitting, on Change to the Law on Border Police of Georgia, which should be reported by the Deputy-Minister of Internal Affairs, Levan Izoria. The Head of the Legal Service of the Ministry, David Koragashvili appeared to introduce the issue.
The Chairman of the Committee withdrew the issue from the daily agenda due to failure of the reporter to appear at the sitting and called upon everyone to observe the requirements of the law.