The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament
Tuesday, 05 February 2013 19:09
The spring session of the Parliament was open at the Bureau sitting today. According to the Speaker, David Usupashvili, the session will be loaded as with consideration of the drafts, so with political events. The Bureau considered the daily agenda of the follow-up sessions.
According to the Speaker, the Chairmen of the majority Factions addressed him to withdraw the Constitutional changes from the agenda and to hold the political debates. The Speaker shares this opinion as he presumes consideration of the Constitutional changes at this stage as inexpedient. As it became known at the sitting, the President will exercise the authority, imposed under the Constitution, and will make the annual report at the plenary session at 14h00 on February 8. The Bureau considered the new legislative initiatives and defined the relevant Committees for this purpose. The first spring session will be held tomorrow, February 6 at 13h30.