The sitting of the plenary session
Thursday, 07 February 2013 02:45
The first plenary sitting of the spring session of the 8th convocation was dedicated to the political debates. The topic was the authorities of the President to dismiss and form the Government. The political debates were appointed on the basis of the demand by the majority Factions. The MPs made the statements prior to the debates.
The member of minority, Irma Nadirashvili stated that after “Georgian Dream” came to reign, many people lost their jobs and the action which “Georgian Dream” calls reorganization and restoration of justice, in fact is dismissal of the relatives of the MPs and the Ministers. The MP noted that almost no competitions are held and people are appointed at the positions on the ground “what is the attitude of the Prime Minister of the Leader of Majority towards them”.
One of the leaders of minority, Zurab Melikishvili touched upon the restoration of Abkhazian railway and construction of the Karsi-Akhalkalaki railway. “I would like to state that these two issues are prolapsed from the context, which is made on the European course, European integration, CoE and increase of strategic meaning of Georgia by the majority and the Government”, - he stated. According to him, rise of Abkhazian railway issue against the background when no mention of de-occupation and no progress at all, would be destructive for Georgia. “I frankly say, that we do not want the Government or anyone, to put the country in the place, where there is no way out but to kneel”, - he noted. The MP also spoke about Karsi-Akhalkalaki railway, its importance and strategic purpose.
Otar Chrdileli from the majority Faction “Georgian Dream” echoed the recent statement by Vano Merabishvili. “I would like to respond to Vano Merabishvili, who states that he cannot tolerate this Government during 4 years. He is the person, who became the symbol of fear, terrorism during 9 years. He is not a jurist, he is an adventurer”, - he stated. According to him, Mikheil Saakashvili and Vano Merabishvili plan revenge. “The Twix of the National Movement – Saakashvili and Merabishvili think of revenge, but I would like to calm the population and answer in words of Napoleon: they could not learn anything and could not forget”, - he noted.
After the statements, the political debates were held, which was open by the First Deputy-Chairperson of the Parliament, Manana Kobakhidze. According to her, the main topic is the issue whether Mikheil Saakashvili shall have the right to solely dismiss the Prime Minister, the Government and appoint the new Prime Minister, form the new Government without the opinion of people and endorsement by the Parliament.  “The necessity to discuss it occurred due to the fact to prevent you from using the format of public considerations. You were motivated from the very first sittings to leave the considerations, leave the hall and do not give answers to the questions by the populations. And after Gori meeting, you did not continue participation in considerations. And here, in a completely secure place for you, you shall express your position why one person – Mikheil Saakashvili shall enjoy such powerful authority”, - she stated.
According to the Member of the Faction “Georgian Dream – Republicans”, Vakhtang Khmaladze, with the changes, adopted to the Constitution 9 years ago, the Constitutional dictatorship was legitimated in the country and today it is necessary to abolish these changes.
The Member of the Faction “Georgian Dream – Republicans”, Tinatin Khidasheli called upon the minority to express their positions concerning these changes. “You say that we conduct pressure for these changes. You may consider so. The main pressure is your own past, your statements and deeds. The main pressure is the statements of David Darchiashvili and Giorgi Gabashvili made 9 years ago. These people and other friends, including Giga Bokeria, were standing together with us and struggled against such changes to avoid such dictatorship in the country. I call on you to express your positions”, - she stated.
According to the Chairman of the Faction “National Movement – Regions”, Tariel Londaridze, he is under pressure and he is not going to support the Constitutional changes. He noted that his first protest was entailed with the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili, which he considered as menace to the MPs and their relatives. “I was the member of the Commission, considering the Constitutional changes. I served in the Ministry of Defense and there are some doubts about the former Minister of Defense and examinations are held during 3 months already. Deriving from this fact, I have a legitimate doubt that they are going to conduct pressure on me. I’m not going to push the button either for the sake of Saakashvili or for the sake of Bidzina Ivanishvili especially”, - he stated.
According to the member of the Faction “National Movement”, Zurab Japaridze, the minority is ready to support the Constitutional changes in case of Constitutional guarantee for maintenance of the foreign course of the country. “We offered the concrete proposal that if this issue contains some irrational fears for you and your leader, we agree to support the changes but we have much higher fears, connected to the foreign political vector of the country. Thus, we will agree if you agree to reinforce the foreign political course of the country with the Constitution”, - he stated.
According to the Chairman of the Faction “Georgian Dream – Free Democrats”, Irakli Chikovani, the current Constitution is adjusted to one person, granting him the right to rein the country in a sole manner. “None of you, making speeches from this podium, can say that these changes are wrong. None of you have the argument that these changes do not serve for provision of normal Constitutional mechanisms in the country. Instead, you speak about the trade. Unfortunately, such approach is not the best regime for co-habitation”, - he stated.
The MP, Kakhaber Okriashvili, the Deputy-Chairman of the Faction “Non-partisan, Independent Single Mandates”, stated that his Faction supports the Constitutional changes as the President enjoys the excessive authority. According to him, the position of the single mandate MPs of the Faction was conditioned with the possible threat of political crisis.
According to the Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Zurab Abashidze, one person shall not have the right to “make a coup”. “We construct the state. We want the Constitutional guarantee for the decision of the population, made on October 1, 2012. This is necessary for the country”, - he noted. As he stated, there are the elements of coup d’etat. “Mikheil Saakashvili stated that he is in the opposition and is the leader of the opposition. Why shall the opposition President enjoy such authority”, - he stated.
According to the Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament, Zviad Dzidziguri, it is necessary to adopt these Constitutional changes, inasmuch as there is the risk by Mikheil Saakashvili to create the political crisis. He called upon the minority to dare and say NO to Mikheil Saakashvili. “Debates look like the ring. We are on the ring, waiting for the opponent while the opponent is fleeing and shaking hands from outside the ring. There are 147 MPs and 147 positions will be expressed, if they are supporting the dictatorship. You are afraid of Mikheil Saakashvili and this is your problem”, - he stated.
According to the minority member, Pavle Kublashvili, “Parliamentary minority shall care to avoid pressure on the minority”. According to him, it is unacceptable such cynical statement, concerning Marika Verulashvili, stating that she is a free person. In fact, she is under pressure, blackmailed and thus she is absent now. Though, this does not mean that everyone, attending the session, will be subject of your pressure”, - he noted. According to him, he will not support the change when his colleagues are under pressure.
The leader of minority, David Bakradze noted that the provision under debates, will not exist since October. “Here we do not speak about the future of Georgia any attempt by you to show if these changes bear threat for Georgia, is a lie. This change will no longer exist since October, as another Constitutional model shall enter into force. Now I ask you, what is going during the period till October. The President maintains the right to dismiss the Parliament and the Government. The only thing will change that this Government will be calm and have no fear to be dismissed. This is the real anatomy of such pathetic statements by you”, - he noted. According to him, he understands this fear by the Government, so the minority is ready to participate in this process, “but there are the rules, forms and value”. He offered the majority to maintain the European orientation of the country as the topic, which unites the both sides. “It is difficult to find the common topics. If you say that the European orientation is your choice, we say and claim the same. Let it be the common topic, unifying us, making it the signal for our enemies and friends that we have values, maintained by Georgia”, - he stated.
Upon evaluating the political debates, the Speaker, David Usupashvili stated that the most adequate form of his speech after the debates will be silence. “In the morning, I made a joke that you might express your position with silence. Now I think that this might be the most adequate form of my speech to stand 15 minutes, saying nothing, letting my colleagues think about the situation in the country and the responsibility on each of us. This form may be the most adequate as I have the doubt to say any new, different from what was already said. Inasmuch it is the Parliament and the format is not silence, I would try to once more explain what we are speaking about and offer the way out, necessary for our country”, - he noted. According to him, this is important as in December the possibility of crisis appeared. He noted that this was the crisis, which was creating the serious threat to the development of the country, normal functioning of the new Government, protection of political rights and many other issues. “While the proposal by the Coalition was to look into the eyes of reality and see that the October 1 changed many things in the country. To provide the uninterrupted progress, the most adequate would be enactment of the Constitutional changes, adopted by the National Movement in 2010. It would create the Constitutional framework, which best fits the current political situation”, - he noted. He also noted that in case of will by the minority, they can hinder the development of the country but they cannot reverse it. “They country is in safe hands and it will continue developing, though it is possible to hinder the development and you can do it, as you have the leverage, you can vote or not, the President can sign or not. You can hinder but never reverse”, - he stated. He offered the minority to establish the Constitutional commission. “Let us set up the Constitutional Commission and include the mechanisms of the Constitutional protection into the daily agenda. But meanwhile I am waiting for your response to the document by Tedo Japaridze on foreign course. If we adopt these issues, we will progress. You can make your choice”, - he stated and hoped that the consultations with the minority will still be possible.